Previous recipients

Golden Gecko Header Image

Here is the list of previous Golden Gecko Award recipients.

 

Year Golden Gecko Award Certificate of Merit
2016   

APA Group / Kingfisher Environmental Consulting

Strike Drilling Pty Ltd

Roy Hill Infrastructure Pty Ltd
2015 Chevron Australia

Pilbara Mesquite Management Committee Inc

St Barbara Limited

2014 Franmarine Underwater Services Pty Ltd and Department of Fisheries Geo Oceans Pty Ltd
2013 ESS Support Services and AshOil Franmarine Limited and Department of Fisheries
2012 Pendoley Environmental Pty Ltd Argyle Diamonds Limited
2011 WorleyParsons / Port Hedland Port Authority

ATCO Gas Australia / KD1

Compass Group (Australia)

2010

Crosslands Resources

Pluton Resources

Cliffs Asia Pacific Iron Ore

Rio Tinto Iron Ore

2009

Woodside

Sodexo Remote Sites

St Barbara
2008

Minara Resources

HIsmelt Operations

Botanic Garden and Parks Authority / Rocla

Rio Tinto Iron Ore
2007 Alcoa of Australia AngloGold Ashanti
2006

Jo Jo Plastics / Ruggies

Recycling Sons of Gwalia

Alcoa of Australia

Alcoa of Australia

2005

BP Refinery

BHP Billiton / CSIRO

ARC Energy / Mitchell Corporation / BP Refinery

Woodside Energy

BHP Billiton

2004

Newmont

BHP Billiton / CSIRO

ARC Energy / Mitchell Corporation / BP Refinery

Woodside Energy

BHP Billiton

2003

Apache Energy

Barrick Gold of Australia

Beenup Consultative Group

Barrick Gold of Australia / Outback Ecology / University of Western Australia

Robe River Iron Associates

Wesfarmers Premier Coal

Woodside Energy

2002

Alcoa World Alumina Australia

Esperance Port Authority

LionOre Australia

Simcoa Operations / Sally Robinson from Strategic Environmental Solutions

Woodside Energy

Newmont (Encouragement Award)

2001

Homestake Gold of Australia

Woodside Energy

Victor Dale

Plutonic Gold Mine (Homestake)

2000

Placer (Granny Smith)

Cockburn Cement

Alcoa World Alumina Australia

Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority

North Mining / Westralian Diamond Drillers

Barrow Island Coastal Care Group

1999

Placer (Granny Smith)

Westralian Sands

Epic Energy

Anaconda Operations

Princess Margaret Hospital

1998

Perilya Mines NL

Mobil Exploration & Producing Australia

Hamersley Iron

Resolute

Hamersley Iron

Placer (Granny Smith)

1997

Botanic Garden and Parks Authority

Lindsay Stockdale

BHP Petroleum

Mt Morgan's Gold Mine

Resolute / Titan Resources

Argyle Diamond

Robe River Iron Associates

Australian Resources / Arimco

1996

Rod Mitchell's Transport and Exploration Services

Alcoa

Harry Butler

Dominion Mining

1995

BHP Petroleum

Arimco Mining

Hamersley Iron

Worsley Alumina

1994

CSR Readymix

Rally Revegetation Services

WAPET

1993

BHP Iron Ore

Western Mining Corporation

Woodside

Western Mining Corporation

Hadson Energy

CSR Readymix

1992

Normandy Poseidon

CRA Exploration

Alcoa

Hadson Energy

WAPET

WAPET

Forsayth Mining Services

Robe River Iron Associates

BHP Iron Ore

Pancontinental Mining