New Mining Rehabilitation Advisory Panel announced

Independent panel will continue to support mine rehabilitation
Date: Tuesday, 09 August 2022

A new group of independent experts has been appointed to the Mining Rehabilitation Advisory Panel (MRAP) as part of the Department of Mines, Industry Regulation and Safety’s (DMIRS) continued commitment to manage mine site abandonment across Western Australia.

Established under the Mining Rehabilitation Fund Act 2012 (WA), MRAP provides independent advice to DMIRS on matters related to the management of the Mining Rehabilitation Fund (MRF) and the Abandoned Mines Program. 

New MRAP Panel members

In April 2022, the department published a notice calling for expressions of interest from anyone with the relevant skills or expertise to replace MRAP's outgoing members.  

The new MRAP members have now been selected and appointed:

Member

Position

Renee Young

Chair

Angela Bishop

Deputy Chair

Vern Newton

Member

Naomi Hutchins

Member

Helen Chernoff

Member

The Panel consists of five members who will hold office for a term of three years. The new members were selected from a diverse range of applicants representing industry and peak industry groups.

The new members were appointed on 10 August 2022 for a three-year period, which ends on 9 August 2025. 

Outgoing MRAP Panel members

DMIRS Executive Director Resource and Environmental Compliance Division Karen Caple said the outgoing MRAP members accomplished a great deal during their term and that the department thanks them for their valuable support. 

The outgoing MRAP members agreed to work with DMIRS’ Abandoned Mines Program team by regularly attending workshops in addition to the normal statutory meetings of the Panel.

COVID-19 travel restrictions impacted the projects being managed by the team. This arrangement allowed the panel members to be more involved in the strategic decisions of the Abandoned Mines Program and provided a greater understanding of the work being undertaken.

Previous members of MRAP:

Member

Position

Term of Service

Sally Audeyev

Chair (2 Terms – reappointed former member)

19 Mar 2016 to 10 August 2022

Michelle Rhodes

Deputy Chair (2 Terms – reappointed former member)

19 Mar 2016 to 10 August 2022

Andrew Cuthbertson 

Member

19 Jun 2019 to 10 August 2022

Kapila Karunaratna

Member

19 Jun 2019 to 10 August 2022

Angela Bishop

Member

19 Jun 2019 to 10 August 2022